Kansas City, MO home values
$299,000
median sale price · last 12 months · Kansas City, MO
+4.9% from the prior twelve months, up from a median of $285,100 on 7,420 sales.
- Homes sold
- 7,218
- Median price per sq ft
- $169
- Sold at or above asking price
- 57.7%
In the twelve months ending October 24, 2026, 7,218 homes sold in Kansas City, MO at a median price of $299,000, a median of $169 per square foot, and 57.7% of them sold at or above asking price.
How prices have moved
Last 3 months · July 25, 2026 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 1,791
- Median sale price
- $310,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $171
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 609 | $310,000 | $166 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 611 | $320,000 | $177 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 713 | $307,000 | $171 | 100.0% |
Last 6 months · April 25, 2026 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 3,961
- Median sale price
- $310,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $173
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 609 | $310,000 | $166 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 611 | $320,000 | $177 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 713 | $307,000 | $171 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 787 | $299,000 | $176 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 708 | $325,000 | $175 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 641 | $295,000 | $175 | 100.0% |
Last 9 months · January 25, 2026 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 5,663
- Median sale price
- $300,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $171
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 609 | $310,000 | $166 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 611 | $320,000 | $177 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 713 | $307,000 | $171 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 787 | $299,000 | $176 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 708 | $325,000 | $175 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 641 | $295,000 | $175 | 100.0% |
| March 2026 | 631 | $290,000 | $165 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 468 | $273,525 | $161 | 99.4% |
| January 2026 | 399 | $276,001 | $156 | 99.0% |
Last 12 months · October 25, 2025 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 7,218
- Median sale price
- $299,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $169
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 609 | $310,000 | $166 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 611 | $320,000 | $177 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 713 | $307,000 | $171 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 787 | $299,000 | $176 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 708 | $325,000 | $175 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 641 | $295,000 | $175 | 100.0% |
| March 2026 | 631 | $290,000 | $165 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 468 | $273,525 | $161 | 99.4% |
| January 2026 | 399 | $276,001 | $156 | 99.0% |
| December 2025 | 622 | $287,500 | $165 | 99.4% |
| November 2025 | 492 | $280,000 | $162 | 100.0% |
| October 2025 | 605 | $290,000 | $167 | 100.0% |
Last 2 years · October 25, 2024 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 14,638
- Median sale price
- $291,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $167
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 609 | $310,000 | $166 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 611 | $320,000 | $177 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 713 | $307,000 | $171 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 787 | $299,000 | $176 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 708 | $325,000 | $175 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 641 | $295,000 | $175 | 100.0% |
| March 2026 | 631 | $290,000 | $165 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 468 | $273,525 | $161 | 99.4% |
| January 2026 | 399 | $276,001 | $156 | 99.0% |
| December 2025 | 622 | $287,500 | $165 | 99.4% |
| November 2025 | 492 | $280,000 | $162 | 100.0% |
| October 2025 | 605 | $290,000 | $167 | 100.0% |
| September 2025 | 621 | $295,000 | $166 | 100.0% |
| August 2025 | 686 | $285,250 | $164 | 100.0% |
| July 2025 | 702 | $301,000 | $170 | 100.0% |
| June 2025 | 775 | $315,000 | $172 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 759 | $300,000 | $170 | 100.0% |
| April 2025 | 702 | $270,000 | $167 | 100.0% |
| March 2025 | 559 | $280,000 | $166 | 100.0% |
| February 2025 | 410 | $278,750 | $167 | 100.0% |
| January 2025 | 447 | $257,000 | $149 | 100.0% |
| December 2024 | 595 | $268,000 | $161 | 100.0% |
| November 2024 | 550 | $275,000 | $159 | 100.0% |
| October 2024 | 610 | $270,000 | $158 | 100.0% |
Last 3 years · October 25, 2023 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 21,965
- Median sale price
- $285,100
- Median price per sq ft
- $165
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 609 | $310,000 | $166 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 611 | $320,000 | $177 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 713 | $307,000 | $171 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 787 | $299,000 | $176 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 708 | $325,000 | $175 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 641 | $295,000 | $175 | 100.0% |
| March 2026 | 631 | $290,000 | $165 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 468 | $273,525 | $161 | 99.4% |
| January 2026 | 399 | $276,001 | $156 | 99.0% |
| December 2025 | 622 | $287,500 | $165 | 99.4% |
| November 2025 | 492 | $280,000 | $162 | 100.0% |
| October 2025 | 605 | $290,000 | $167 | 100.0% |
| September 2025 | 621 | $295,000 | $166 | 100.0% |
| August 2025 | 686 | $285,250 | $164 | 100.0% |
| July 2025 | 702 | $301,000 | $170 | 100.0% |
| June 2025 | 775 | $315,000 | $172 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 759 | $300,000 | $170 | 100.0% |
| April 2025 | 702 | $270,000 | $167 | 100.0% |
| March 2025 | 559 | $280,000 | $166 | 100.0% |
| February 2025 | 410 | $278,750 | $167 | 100.0% |
| January 2025 | 447 | $257,000 | $149 | 100.0% |
| December 2024 | 595 | $268,000 | $161 | 100.0% |
| November 2024 | 550 | $275,000 | $159 | 100.0% |
| October 2024 | 610 | $270,000 | $158 | 100.0% |
| September 2024 | 571 | $289,000 | $162 | 100.0% |
| August 2024 | 701 | $286,000 | $163 | 100.0% |
| July 2024 | 759 | $297,500 | $163 | 100.0% |
| June 2024 | 717 | $300,000 | $171 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 797 | $280,000 | $166 | 100.0% |
| April 2024 | 691 | $285,125 | $162 | 100.0% |
| March 2024 | 587 | $260,509 | $159 | 100.0% |
| February 2024 | 448 | $250,000 | $157 | 100.0% |
| January 2024 | 381 | $255,000 | $154 | 100.0% |
| December 2023 | 508 | $239,950 | $153 | 100.0% |
| November 2023 | 556 | $272,054 | $152 | 100.0% |
| October 2023 | 579 | $258,000 | $156 | 100.0% |
All closed sales · August 30, 2023 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 23,074
- Median sale price
- $285,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $165
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 609 | $310,000 | $166 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 611 | $320,000 | $177 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 713 | $307,000 | $171 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 787 | $299,000 | $176 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 708 | $325,000 | $175 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 641 | $295,000 | $175 | 100.0% |
| March 2026 | 631 | $290,000 | $165 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 468 | $273,525 | $161 | 99.4% |
| January 2026 | 399 | $276,001 | $156 | 99.0% |
| December 2025 | 622 | $287,500 | $165 | 99.4% |
| November 2025 | 492 | $280,000 | $162 | 100.0% |
| October 2025 | 605 | $290,000 | $167 | 100.0% |
| September 2025 | 621 | $295,000 | $166 | 100.0% |
| August 2025 | 686 | $285,250 | $164 | 100.0% |
| July 2025 | 702 | $301,000 | $170 | 100.0% |
| June 2025 | 775 | $315,000 | $172 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 759 | $300,000 | $170 | 100.0% |
| April 2025 | 702 | $270,000 | $167 | 100.0% |
| March 2025 | 559 | $280,000 | $166 | 100.0% |
| February 2025 | 410 | $278,750 | $167 | 100.0% |
| January 2025 | 447 | $257,000 | $149 | 100.0% |
| December 2024 | 595 | $268,000 | $161 | 100.0% |
| November 2024 | 550 | $275,000 | $159 | 100.0% |
| October 2024 | 610 | $270,000 | $158 | 100.0% |
| September 2024 | 571 | $289,000 | $162 | 100.0% |
| August 2024 | 701 | $286,000 | $163 | 100.0% |
| July 2024 | 759 | $297,500 | $163 | 100.0% |
| June 2024 | 717 | $300,000 | $171 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 797 | $280,000 | $166 | 100.0% |
| April 2024 | 691 | $285,125 | $162 | 100.0% |
| March 2024 | 587 | $260,509 | $159 | 100.0% |
| February 2024 | 448 | $250,000 | $157 | 100.0% |
| January 2024 | 381 | $255,000 | $154 | 100.0% |
| December 2023 | 508 | $239,950 | $153 | 100.0% |
| November 2023 | 556 | $272,054 | $152 | 100.0% |
| October 2023 | 579 | $258,000 | $156 | 100.0% |
| September 2023 | 595 | $250,000 | $155 | 100.0% |
Neighborhoods in Kansas City
- North Town Fork Creek $89,500
- Oak Park Southwest $100,000
- East Community Team South $115,000
- Marlborough Heights/Marlborough Pride $116,250
- Oak Park Northwest $118,100
- Blue Hills $122,750
- Washington Wheatley $133,000
- South Indian Mound $135,000
- Vineyard $135,000
- East Meyer 7 $139,000
- Noble And Gregory Ridge $143,000
- Eastwood Hills East $147,500
- Ruskin Heights $150,000
- Lykins $155,000
- CBD Downtown $169,250
- Ruskin Hills $170,000
- North Indian Mound $172,500
- Fairwood And Robandee $176,000
- East Meyer 6 $184,000
- Stratford Estates $186,000
- Crestview $189,000
- Fairlane $194,950
- Hickman Mills South $195,000
- Quality Hill $195,000
- Terrace Lake Gardens $195,000
- Maple Park $202,000
- Antioch Acres $205,000
- Chaumiere $207,000
- Winnwood Gardens $207,500
- Stayton Meadows $210,000
- Eastern 49-63 $210,833
- Scarritt Point $215,000
- Winnwood $218,500
- Sterling Gardens $220,000
- Riss Lake $222,000
- Kirkside $229,000
- White Oak $231,000
- Lakeview Terrace $232,000
- Glenhaven $233,750
- Gracemor-Randolph Corners $234,000
- Country Club Estates And Big Shoal $235,000
- Maple Park West $235,000
- Waldo Homes $235,000
- Country Lane Estates $236,000
- Cooley Highlands S $237,100
- Chouteau Estates $240,000
- Park Farms $244,000
- Boone Hills $247,250
- Fairway Hills $249,750
- Willow Creek $249,750
- Crown Center $255,500
- Sherrydale $257,400
- Santa Fe Hills $257,500
- Linden Hills And Indian Heights $260,000
- Davidson $260,500
- St Catherines Gardens $269,250
- River Forest $275,000
- West Plaza $277,500
- Blue Vue Hills $278,000
- Pendleton Heights $279,000
- River Market $282,000
- Royal Oaks $283,750
- Jefferson Highlands $289,900
- Platte Ridge $290,000
- South Waldo $290,000
- Southmoreland $295,000
- Clayton $297,500
- Ravenwood-Somerset $298,000
- Sherwood Estates $299,000
- Line Creek And Northern Heights $300,000
- Highview Estates $312,500
- South Hyde Park $312,500
- Mission Lake $315,000
- West Waldo $317,000
- Meadowbrook Heights $318,950
- Hawthorne And Picture Hills $320,000
- Waldo $320,000
- Western Hills $320,000
- Nashua $321,000
- Tower Homes $330,000
- Volker $330,000
- Plaza Westport $332,500
- Barry Harbour $334,950
- Park Forest $334,950
- Ridgefield $341,500
- Bridlespur $342,025
- Little Blue $355,000
- Longfellow $355,000
- Red Bridge North $359,350
- Coves North $360,000
- Western 49-63 $368,500
- New Mark $369,000
- Parkdale And Walden $370,000
- Red Bridge South $372,500
- Hyde Park $388,000
- Briarcliff And Claymont $390,000
- Gashland $390,000
- The Coves $390,000
- Lea Manor $400,000
- Platte Brook North $400,500
- Park Plaza $402,500
- Breen Hills $410,000
- Oak Meyer Gardens $410,000
- Rockhill Gardens $410,000
- Morningside $460,000
- Verona Hills $470,000
- Armour Hills $475,000
- Outer Gashland-Nashua $476,215
- Blue Hills Estates $500,000
- Brookside $505,390
- South Plaza $530,000
- Prairie Point-Wildberry $535,000
- Ward Parkway $542,500
- Central Hyde Park $557,500
- Countryside $665,000
- Romanelli Gardens $665,000
- Romanelli West $692,500
- Armour Fields $702,500
- Staley Farms $720,000
- Sunset Hill $1,400,000
- Antioch Acres$205,000
- Armour Fields$702,500
- Armour Hills$475,000
- Barry Harbour$334,950
- Blue Hills$122,750
- Blue Hills Estates$500,000
- Blue Vue Hills$278,000
- Boone Hills$247,250
- Breen Hills$410,000
- Briarcliff And Claymont$390,000
- Bridlespur$342,025
- Brookside$505,390
- CBD Downtown$169,250
- Central Hyde Park$557,500
- Chaumiere$207,000
- Chouteau Estates$240,000
- Clayton$297,500
- Cooley Highlands S$237,100
- Country Club Estates And Big Shoal$235,000
- Country Lane Estates$236,000
- Countryside$665,000
- Coves North$360,000
- Crestview$189,000
- Crown Center$255,500
- Davidson$260,500
- East Community Team South$115,000
- East Meyer 6$184,000
- East Meyer 7$139,000
- Eastern 49-63$210,833
- Eastwood Hills East$147,500
- Fairlane$194,950
- Fairway Hills$249,750
- Fairwood And Robandee$176,000
- Gashland$390,000
- Glenhaven$233,750
- Gracemor-Randolph Corners$234,000
- Hawthorne And Picture Hills$320,000
- Hickman Mills South$195,000
- Highview Estates$312,500
- Hyde Park$388,000
- Jefferson Highlands$289,900
- Kirkside$229,000
- Lakeview Terrace$232,000
- Lea Manor$400,000
- Linden Hills And Indian Heights$260,000
- Line Creek And Northern Heights$300,000
- Little Blue$355,000
- Longfellow$355,000
- Lykins$155,000
- Maple Park$202,000
- Maple Park West$235,000
- Marlborough Heights/Marlborough Pride$116,250
- Meadowbrook Heights$318,950
- Mission Lake$315,000
- Morningside$460,000
- Nashua$321,000
- New Mark$369,000
- Noble And Gregory Ridge$143,000
- North Indian Mound$172,500
- North Town Fork Creek$89,500
- Oak Meyer Gardens$410,000
- Oak Park Northwest$118,100
- Oak Park Southwest$100,000
- Outer Gashland-Nashua$476,215
- Park Farms$244,000
- Park Forest$334,950
- Park Plaza$402,500
- Parkdale And Walden$370,000
- Pendleton Heights$279,000
- Platte Brook North$400,500
- Platte Ridge$290,000
- Plaza Westport$332,500
- Prairie Point-Wildberry$535,000
- Quality Hill$195,000
- Ravenwood-Somerset$298,000
- Red Bridge North$359,350
- Red Bridge South$372,500
- Ridgefield$341,500
- Riss Lake$222,000
- River Forest$275,000
- River Market$282,000
- Rockhill Gardens$410,000
- Romanelli Gardens$665,000
- Romanelli West$692,500
- Royal Oaks$283,750
- Ruskin Heights$150,000
- Ruskin Hills$170,000
- Santa Fe Hills$257,500
- Scarritt Point$215,000
- Sherrydale$257,400
- Sherwood Estates$299,000
- South Hyde Park$312,500
- South Indian Mound$135,000
- South Plaza$530,000
- South Waldo$290,000
- Southmoreland$295,000
- St Catherines Gardens$269,250
- Staley Farms$720,000
- Stayton Meadows$210,000
- Sterling Gardens$220,000
- Stratford Estates$186,000
- Sunset Hill$1,400,000
- Terrace Lake Gardens$195,000
- The Coves$390,000
- Tower Homes$330,000
- Verona Hills$470,000
- Vineyard$135,000
- Volker$330,000
- Waldo$320,000
- Waldo Homes$235,000
- Ward Parkway$542,500
- Washington Wheatley$133,000
- West Plaza$277,500
- West Waldo$317,000
- Western 49-63$368,500
- Western Hills$320,000
- White Oak$231,000
- Willow Creek$249,750
- Winnwood$218,500
- Winnwood Gardens$207,500
Thinking about selling in Kansas City?
Medians describe the market, not your house. We price from the comparable sales on your street and what is competing with you right now.
About this data
These figures are medians of closed sales reported to Heartland MLS for Kansas City, MO; months and time ranges with fewer than 5 sales are suppressed and shown without medians.
Days on market is not shown on these pages. Our MLS license permits it only as an area aggregate, never on a listing page and never attached to an identifiable property, and we do not publish it here. Price per square foot is the sale price divided by finished living area, and sale-to-list is the sale price divided by the final list price; both are medians of the closed sales in the period. The share sold at or above asking price is the percentage of closed sales in the period whose sale price was at or above the final list price.
Over the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, the median sale price of a home in Kansas City, MO was $299,000.
That is up 8.7% from the $275,000 median of the earliest complete 12-month window, September 2023 through August 2024.
The median price per square foot was $169.
7,218 homes closed in Kansas City during that period.
The median sale-to-list ratio was 100.0%, meaning the typical home sold for exactly its final list price.
Kansas City, MO is the metro's core city on the Missouri side of the state line, spanning Jackson, Clay, and Platte counties from the Northland to south of Red Bridge.
Data courtesy of Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS Grid, August 30, 2023 – October 24, 2026.
Updated October 23, 2026. As of September 14, 2026, these figures count home sales only (Residential and Residential Income); closed leases, land and commercial sales were removed, which moved some medians
The history on this page begins with sales closed on or after August 30, 2023; the first complete month is September 2023.
Questions about Kansas City home prices
- What is the median home price in Kansas City, MO?
- The median sale price of a home in Kansas City, MO was $299,000 over the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, based on 7,218 closed sales reported to Heartland MLS.
- What is the median price per square foot in Kansas City?
- Homes in Kansas City, MO sold for a median of $169 per square foot over the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, calculated as sale price divided by finished living area.
- How many homes sold in Kansas City in the last 12 months?
- 7,218 homes closed in Kansas City, MO in the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, according to Heartland MLS closed-sale records.
- Do homes in Kansas City sell for asking price?
- The median sale-to-list ratio in Kansas City, MO was 100.0% over the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, so the typical home sold for exactly its final list price.
- Which recent month had the highest median sale price in Kansas City?
- Among the last 12 complete months, May 2026 had the highest median sale price in Kansas City, MO at $325,000 on 708 sales, and February 2026 had the lowest at $273,525 on 468 sales. Monthly medians move with the mix of homes that happen to close, so single months are noisier than the 12-month figure.

