Overland Park, KS home values
$510,000
median sale price · last 12 months · Overland Park, KS
+5.2% from the prior twelve months, up from a median of $485,000 on 2,677 sales.
- Homes sold
- 2,700
- Median price per sq ft
- $204
- Sold at or above asking price
- 63.5%
In the twelve months ending October 24, 2026, 2,700 homes sold in Overland Park, KS at a median price of $510,000, a median of $204 per square foot, and 63.5% of them sold at or above asking price.
How prices have moved
Last 3 months · July 25, 2026 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 692
- Median sale price
- $501,500
- Median price per sq ft
- $205
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 213 | $529,950 | $207 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 265 | $495,000 | $204 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 285 | $560,000 | $205 | 100.6% |
Last 6 months · April 25, 2026 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 1,558
- Median sale price
- $520,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $206
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 213 | $529,950 | $207 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 265 | $495,000 | $204 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 285 | $560,000 | $205 | 100.6% |
| June 2026 | 327 | $560,000 | $205 | 100.2% |
| May 2026 | 267 | $505,000 | $210 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 243 | $483,000 | $207 | 101.0% |
Last 9 months · January 25, 2026 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 2,144
- Median sale price
- $512,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $207
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 213 | $529,950 | $207 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 265 | $495,000 | $204 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 285 | $560,000 | $205 | 100.6% |
| June 2026 | 327 | $560,000 | $205 | 100.2% |
| May 2026 | 267 | $505,000 | $210 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 243 | $483,000 | $207 | 101.0% |
| March 2026 | 210 | $522,500 | $213 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 154 | $443,875 | $199 | 100.0% |
| January 2026 | 131 | $475,000 | $191 | 98.8% |
Last 12 months · October 25, 2025 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 2,700
- Median sale price
- $510,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $204
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 213 | $529,950 | $207 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 265 | $495,000 | $204 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 285 | $560,000 | $205 | 100.6% |
| June 2026 | 327 | $560,000 | $205 | 100.2% |
| May 2026 | 267 | $505,000 | $210 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 243 | $483,000 | $207 | 101.0% |
| March 2026 | 210 | $522,500 | $213 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 154 | $443,875 | $199 | 100.0% |
| January 2026 | 131 | $475,000 | $191 | 98.8% |
| December 2025 | 209 | $515,000 | $194 | 100.0% |
| November 2025 | 187 | $460,000 | $198 | 100.0% |
| October 2025 | 248 | $499,500 | $206 | 100.0% |
Last 2 years · October 25, 2024 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 5,377
- Median sale price
- $495,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $201
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 213 | $529,950 | $207 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 265 | $495,000 | $204 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 285 | $560,000 | $205 | 100.6% |
| June 2026 | 327 | $560,000 | $205 | 100.2% |
| May 2026 | 267 | $505,000 | $210 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 243 | $483,000 | $207 | 101.0% |
| March 2026 | 210 | $522,500 | $213 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 154 | $443,875 | $199 | 100.0% |
| January 2026 | 131 | $475,000 | $191 | 98.8% |
| December 2025 | 209 | $515,000 | $194 | 100.0% |
| November 2025 | 187 | $460,000 | $198 | 100.0% |
| October 2025 | 248 | $499,500 | $206 | 100.0% |
| September 2025 | 215 | $481,000 | $197 | 100.0% |
| August 2025 | 230 | $500,000 | $202 | 100.0% |
| July 2025 | 286 | $515,000 | $195 | 100.0% |
| June 2025 | 322 | $525,250 | $198 | 100.3% |
| May 2025 | 273 | $510,000 | $200 | 100.0% |
| April 2025 | 229 | $478,000 | $212 | 100.0% |
| March 2025 | 166 | $503,000 | $198 | 100.0% |
| February 2025 | 128 | $474,500 | $194 | 100.0% |
| January 2025 | 150 | $425,000 | $209 | 100.0% |
| December 2024 | 227 | $443,500 | $197 | 100.0% |
| November 2024 | 199 | $450,000 | $190 | 100.0% |
| October 2024 | 258 | $460,500 | $198 | 100.0% |
Last 3 years · October 25, 2023 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 7,833
- Median sale price
- $485,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $198
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 213 | $529,950 | $207 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 265 | $495,000 | $204 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 285 | $560,000 | $205 | 100.6% |
| June 2026 | 327 | $560,000 | $205 | 100.2% |
| May 2026 | 267 | $505,000 | $210 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 243 | $483,000 | $207 | 101.0% |
| March 2026 | 210 | $522,500 | $213 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 154 | $443,875 | $199 | 100.0% |
| January 2026 | 131 | $475,000 | $191 | 98.8% |
| December 2025 | 209 | $515,000 | $194 | 100.0% |
| November 2025 | 187 | $460,000 | $198 | 100.0% |
| October 2025 | 248 | $499,500 | $206 | 100.0% |
| September 2025 | 215 | $481,000 | $197 | 100.0% |
| August 2025 | 230 | $500,000 | $202 | 100.0% |
| July 2025 | 286 | $515,000 | $195 | 100.0% |
| June 2025 | 322 | $525,250 | $198 | 100.3% |
| May 2025 | 273 | $510,000 | $200 | 100.0% |
| April 2025 | 229 | $478,000 | $212 | 100.0% |
| March 2025 | 166 | $503,000 | $198 | 100.0% |
| February 2025 | 128 | $474,500 | $194 | 100.0% |
| January 2025 | 150 | $425,000 | $209 | 100.0% |
| December 2024 | 227 | $443,500 | $197 | 100.0% |
| November 2024 | 199 | $450,000 | $190 | 100.0% |
| October 2024 | 258 | $460,500 | $198 | 100.0% |
| September 2024 | 202 | $483,750 | $198 | 100.0% |
| August 2024 | 235 | $465,000 | $193 | 100.0% |
| July 2024 | 274 | $529,000 | $193 | 100.0% |
| June 2024 | 269 | $528,250 | $198 | 100.9% |
| May 2024 | 260 | $462,750 | $190 | 101.6% |
| April 2024 | 191 | $450,000 | $198 | 100.3% |
| March 2024 | 164 | $459,500 | $201 | 100.5% |
| February 2024 | 142 | $401,500 | $190 | 100.0% |
| January 2024 | 119 | $417,500 | $181 | 100.0% |
| December 2023 | 169 | $452,000 | $185 | 100.0% |
| November 2023 | 191 | $442,000 | $188 | 100.0% |
| October 2023 | 195 | $450,000 | $193 | 100.6% |
All closed sales · August 30, 2023 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 8,244
- Median sale price
- $485,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $198
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 213 | $529,950 | $207 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 265 | $495,000 | $204 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 285 | $560,000 | $205 | 100.6% |
| June 2026 | 327 | $560,000 | $205 | 100.2% |
| May 2026 | 267 | $505,000 | $210 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 243 | $483,000 | $207 | 101.0% |
| March 2026 | 210 | $522,500 | $213 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 154 | $443,875 | $199 | 100.0% |
| January 2026 | 131 | $475,000 | $191 | 98.8% |
| December 2025 | 209 | $515,000 | $194 | 100.0% |
| November 2025 | 187 | $460,000 | $198 | 100.0% |
| October 2025 | 248 | $499,500 | $206 | 100.0% |
| September 2025 | 215 | $481,000 | $197 | 100.0% |
| August 2025 | 230 | $500,000 | $202 | 100.0% |
| July 2025 | 286 | $515,000 | $195 | 100.0% |
| June 2025 | 322 | $525,250 | $198 | 100.3% |
| May 2025 | 273 | $510,000 | $200 | 100.0% |
| April 2025 | 229 | $478,000 | $212 | 100.0% |
| March 2025 | 166 | $503,000 | $198 | 100.0% |
| February 2025 | 128 | $474,500 | $194 | 100.0% |
| January 2025 | 150 | $425,000 | $209 | 100.0% |
| December 2024 | 227 | $443,500 | $197 | 100.0% |
| November 2024 | 199 | $450,000 | $190 | 100.0% |
| October 2024 | 258 | $460,500 | $198 | 100.0% |
| September 2024 | 202 | $483,750 | $198 | 100.0% |
| August 2024 | 235 | $465,000 | $193 | 100.0% |
| July 2024 | 274 | $529,000 | $193 | 100.0% |
| June 2024 | 269 | $528,250 | $198 | 100.9% |
| May 2024 | 260 | $462,750 | $190 | 101.6% |
| April 2024 | 191 | $450,000 | $198 | 100.3% |
| March 2024 | 164 | $459,500 | $201 | 100.5% |
| February 2024 | 142 | $401,500 | $190 | 100.0% |
| January 2024 | 119 | $417,500 | $181 | 100.0% |
| December 2023 | 169 | $452,000 | $185 | 100.0% |
| November 2023 | 191 | $442,000 | $188 | 100.0% |
| October 2023 | 195 | $450,000 | $193 | 100.6% |
| September 2023 | 230 | $454,000 | $193 | 100.0% |
Neighborhoods in Overland Park
- Pinebrooke $210,000
- Quivira Falls $250,000
- Indian Creek $330,000
- Prairie View $335,000
- Milburn $347,500
- Westbrooke $355,000
- Regency Park $365,000
- Morningview $369,950
- Cherokee Hills $370,000
- Sylvan Grove $377,000
- Hanover $412,500
- Nall Hills $425,000
- Oak Park $435,000
- Summercrest $482,000
- Wycliff $500,000
- Shannon Valley $515,000
- Green Meadows $553,000
- Kensington Manor $554,000
- Hampton Place $597,500
- Pinehurst $600,000
- The Wilderness $620,000
- Wolf Run $642,500
- Nottingham By The Green $660,000
- Wellington Park $705,000
- Deer Creek $720,000
- Chapel Hill $722,500
- Southern Meadows $755,800
- Mission Ranch $764,125
- Nottingham Forest $769,000
- Wilshire Farms $821,000
- Coventry Valley $840,141
- Sundance Ridge $844,867
- Riverstone Valley $853,223
- Lionsgate $982,500
- Mills Farm $1,145,000
- Century Farms $1,249,900
- Sanctuary $1,275,970
- Century Farms$1,249,900
- Chapel Hill$722,500
- Cherokee Hills$370,000
- Coventry Valley$840,141
- Deer Creek$720,000
- Green Meadows$553,000
- Hampton Place$597,500
- Hanover$412,500
- Indian Creek$330,000
- Kensington Manor$554,000
- Lionsgate$982,500
- Milburn$347,500
- Mills Farm$1,145,000
- Mission Ranch$764,125
- Morningview$369,950
- Nall Hills$425,000
- Nottingham By The Green$660,000
- Nottingham Forest$769,000
- Oak Park$435,000
- Pinebrooke$210,000
- Pinehurst$600,000
- Prairie View$335,000
- Quivira Falls$250,000
- Regency Park$365,000
- Riverstone Valley$853,223
- Sanctuary$1,275,970
- Shannon Valley$515,000
- Southern Meadows$755,800
- Summercrest$482,000
- Sundance Ridge$844,867
- Sylvan Grove$377,000
- The Wilderness$620,000
- Wellington Park$705,000
- Westbrooke$355,000
- Wilshire Farms$821,000
- Wolf Run$642,500
- Wycliff$500,000
Thinking about selling in Overland Park?
Medians describe the market, not your house. We price from the comparable sales on your street and what is competing with you right now.
About this data
These figures are medians of closed sales reported to Heartland MLS for Overland Park, KS; months and time ranges with fewer than 5 sales are suppressed and shown without medians.
Days on market is not shown on these pages. Our MLS license permits it only as an area aggregate, never on a listing page and never attached to an identifiable property, and we do not publish it here. Price per square foot is the sale price divided by finished living area, and sale-to-list is the sale price divided by the final list price; both are medians of the closed sales in the period. The share sold at or above asking price is the percentage of closed sales in the period whose sale price was at or above the final list price.
Over the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, the median sale price of a home in Overland Park, KS was $510,000.
That is up 10.9% from the $460,000 median of the earliest complete 12-month window, September 2023 through August 2024.
The median price per square foot was $204.
2,700 homes closed in Overland Park during that period.
The median sale-to-list ratio was 100.0%, meaning the typical home sold for exactly its final list price.
Overland Park is the largest city in Johnson County, stretching from the Shawnee Mission area south past 179th Street along US-69 and Metcalf Avenue.
Data courtesy of Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS Grid, August 30, 2023 – October 24, 2026.
Updated October 23, 2026. As of September 14, 2026, these figures count home sales only (Residential and Residential Income); closed leases, land and commercial sales were removed, which moved some medians
The history on this page begins with sales closed on or after August 30, 2023; the first complete month is September 2023.
Questions about Overland Park home prices
- What is the median home price in Overland Park, KS?
- The median sale price of a home in Overland Park, KS was $510,000 over the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, based on 2,700 closed sales reported to Heartland MLS.
- What is the median price per square foot in Overland Park?
- Homes in Overland Park, KS sold for a median of $204 per square foot over the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, calculated as sale price divided by finished living area.
- How many homes sold in Overland Park in the last 12 months?
- 2,700 homes closed in Overland Park, KS in the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, according to Heartland MLS closed-sale records.
- Do homes in Overland Park sell for asking price?
- The median sale-to-list ratio in Overland Park, KS was 100.0% over the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, so the typical home sold for exactly its final list price.
- Which recent month had the highest median sale price in Overland Park?
- Among the last 12 complete months, July 2026 had the highest median sale price in Overland Park, KS at $560,000 on 285 sales, and February 2026 had the lowest at $443,875 on 154 sales. Monthly medians move with the mix of homes that happen to close, so single months are noisier than the 12-month figure.
Thinking about selling? Read about selling a home in Overland Park.

