Olathe, KS home values
$475,000
median sale price · last 12 months · Olathe, KS
+8.0% from the prior twelve months, up from a median of $439,950 on 2,126 sales.
- Homes sold
- 2,315
- Median price per sq ft
- $206
- Sold at or above asking price
- 68.3%
In the twelve months ending October 24, 2026, 2,315 homes sold in Olathe, KS at a median price of $475,000, a median of $206 per square foot, and 68.3% of them sold at or above asking price.
How prices have moved
Last 3 months · July 25, 2026 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 576
- Median sale price
- $464,975
- Median price per sq ft
- $209
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 196 | $463,725 | $201 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 198 | $465,450 | $211 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 266 | $490,000 | $212 | 100.0% |
Last 6 months · April 25, 2026 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 1,341
- Median sale price
- $485,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $209
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 196 | $463,725 | $201 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 198 | $465,450 | $211 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 266 | $490,000 | $212 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 265 | $500,000 | $207 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 256 | $489,500 | $209 | 100.9% |
| April 2026 | 200 | $480,000 | $209 | 100.3% |
Last 9 months · January 25, 2026 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 1,847
- Median sale price
- $485,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $210
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 196 | $463,725 | $201 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 198 | $465,450 | $211 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 266 | $490,000 | $212 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 265 | $500,000 | $207 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 256 | $489,500 | $209 | 100.9% |
| April 2026 | 200 | $480,000 | $209 | 100.3% |
| March 2026 | 192 | $495,750 | $214 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 134 | $475,000 | $217 | 100.0% |
| January 2026 | 124 | $425,000 | $193 | 100.0% |
Last 12 months · October 25, 2025 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 2,315
- Median sale price
- $475,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $206
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 196 | $463,725 | $201 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 198 | $465,450 | $211 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 266 | $490,000 | $212 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 265 | $500,000 | $207 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 256 | $489,500 | $209 | 100.9% |
| April 2026 | 200 | $480,000 | $209 | 100.3% |
| March 2026 | 192 | $495,750 | $214 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 134 | $475,000 | $217 | 100.0% |
| January 2026 | 124 | $425,000 | $193 | 100.0% |
| December 2025 | 169 | $468,500 | $200 | 100.0% |
| November 2025 | 161 | $450,100 | $193 | 100.0% |
| October 2025 | 188 | $450,000 | $200 | 100.0% |
Last 2 years · October 25, 2024 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 4,441
- Median sale price
- $455,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $203
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 196 | $463,725 | $201 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 198 | $465,450 | $211 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 266 | $490,000 | $212 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 265 | $500,000 | $207 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 256 | $489,500 | $209 | 100.9% |
| April 2026 | 200 | $480,000 | $209 | 100.3% |
| March 2026 | 192 | $495,750 | $214 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 134 | $475,000 | $217 | 100.0% |
| January 2026 | 124 | $425,000 | $193 | 100.0% |
| December 2025 | 169 | $468,500 | $200 | 100.0% |
| November 2025 | 161 | $450,100 | $193 | 100.0% |
| October 2025 | 188 | $450,000 | $200 | 100.0% |
| September 2025 | 193 | $440,000 | $199 | 100.0% |
| August 2025 | 233 | $445,000 | $205 | 100.0% |
| July 2025 | 216 | $444,088 | $200 | 100.0% |
| June 2025 | 208 | $444,000 | $205 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 231 | $440,000 | $204 | 101.3% |
| April 2025 | 190 | $433,750 | $203 | 100.3% |
| March 2025 | 143 | $450,000 | $205 | 100.4% |
| February 2025 | 125 | $420,000 | $199 | 100.0% |
| January 2025 | 93 | $415,000 | $196 | 100.0% |
| December 2024 | 148 | $447,500 | $194 | 100.0% |
| November 2024 | 149 | $405,000 | $191 | 100.0% |
| October 2024 | 178 | $416,350 | $195 | 100.0% |
Last 3 years · October 25, 2023 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 6,340
- Median sale price
- $447,250
- Median price per sq ft
- $200
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 196 | $463,725 | $201 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 198 | $465,450 | $211 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 266 | $490,000 | $212 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 265 | $500,000 | $207 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 256 | $489,500 | $209 | 100.9% |
| April 2026 | 200 | $480,000 | $209 | 100.3% |
| March 2026 | 192 | $495,750 | $214 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 134 | $475,000 | $217 | 100.0% |
| January 2026 | 124 | $425,000 | $193 | 100.0% |
| December 2025 | 169 | $468,500 | $200 | 100.0% |
| November 2025 | 161 | $450,100 | $193 | 100.0% |
| October 2025 | 188 | $450,000 | $200 | 100.0% |
| September 2025 | 193 | $440,000 | $199 | 100.0% |
| August 2025 | 233 | $445,000 | $205 | 100.0% |
| July 2025 | 216 | $444,088 | $200 | 100.0% |
| June 2025 | 208 | $444,000 | $205 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 231 | $440,000 | $204 | 101.3% |
| April 2025 | 190 | $433,750 | $203 | 100.3% |
| March 2025 | 143 | $450,000 | $205 | 100.4% |
| February 2025 | 125 | $420,000 | $199 | 100.0% |
| January 2025 | 93 | $415,000 | $196 | 100.0% |
| December 2024 | 148 | $447,500 | $194 | 100.0% |
| November 2024 | 149 | $405,000 | $191 | 100.0% |
| October 2024 | 178 | $416,350 | $195 | 100.0% |
| September 2024 | 162 | $434,623 | $194 | 100.0% |
| August 2024 | 188 | $426,000 | $190 | 100.0% |
| July 2024 | 187 | $426,000 | $190 | 100.6% |
| June 2024 | 171 | $423,000 | $189 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 224 | $440,000 | $198 | 102.2% |
| April 2024 | 153 | $463,000 | $196 | 100.2% |
| March 2024 | 139 | $440,000 | $194 | 100.2% |
| February 2024 | 115 | $390,000 | $191 | 100.0% |
| January 2024 | 96 | $387,000 | $182 | 100.0% |
| December 2023 | 138 | $402,500 | $180 | 100.0% |
| November 2023 | 149 | $425,000 | $188 | 100.0% |
| October 2023 | 172 | $441,000 | $195 | 100.0% |
All closed sales · August 30, 2023 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 6,645
- Median sale price
- $445,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $199
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 196 | $463,725 | $201 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 198 | $465,450 | $211 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 266 | $490,000 | $212 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 265 | $500,000 | $207 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 256 | $489,500 | $209 | 100.9% |
| April 2026 | 200 | $480,000 | $209 | 100.3% |
| March 2026 | 192 | $495,750 | $214 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 134 | $475,000 | $217 | 100.0% |
| January 2026 | 124 | $425,000 | $193 | 100.0% |
| December 2025 | 169 | $468,500 | $200 | 100.0% |
| November 2025 | 161 | $450,100 | $193 | 100.0% |
| October 2025 | 188 | $450,000 | $200 | 100.0% |
| September 2025 | 193 | $440,000 | $199 | 100.0% |
| August 2025 | 233 | $445,000 | $205 | 100.0% |
| July 2025 | 216 | $444,088 | $200 | 100.0% |
| June 2025 | 208 | $444,000 | $205 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 231 | $440,000 | $204 | 101.3% |
| April 2025 | 190 | $433,750 | $203 | 100.3% |
| March 2025 | 143 | $450,000 | $205 | 100.4% |
| February 2025 | 125 | $420,000 | $199 | 100.0% |
| January 2025 | 93 | $415,000 | $196 | 100.0% |
| December 2024 | 148 | $447,500 | $194 | 100.0% |
| November 2024 | 149 | $405,000 | $191 | 100.0% |
| October 2024 | 178 | $416,350 | $195 | 100.0% |
| September 2024 | 162 | $434,623 | $194 | 100.0% |
| August 2024 | 188 | $426,000 | $190 | 100.0% |
| July 2024 | 187 | $426,000 | $190 | 100.6% |
| June 2024 | 171 | $423,000 | $189 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 224 | $440,000 | $198 | 102.2% |
| April 2024 | 153 | $463,000 | $196 | 100.2% |
| March 2024 | 139 | $440,000 | $194 | 100.2% |
| February 2024 | 115 | $390,000 | $191 | 100.0% |
| January 2024 | 96 | $387,000 | $182 | 100.0% |
| December 2023 | 138 | $402,500 | $180 | 100.0% |
| November 2023 | 149 | $425,000 | $188 | 100.0% |
| October 2023 | 172 | $441,000 | $195 | 100.0% |
| September 2023 | 159 | $425,000 | $195 | 100.0% |
Neighborhoods in Olathe
- North Ridge $253,000
- Devonshire $333,000
- Scarborough $377,500
- Havencroft $390,000
- South Hampton $400,000
- Persimmon Hill $425,000
- Palisade Park $450,000
- Copper Creek $525,000
- Oak Run Community $528,975
- Nottington Creek $552,475
- Heather Ridge South $556,000
- Prairie Farms $595,000
- Boulder Hills $625,338
- Boulder Creek $631,889
- Stonebridge $650,000
- Woodland Hills $679,950
- Heritage Ranch $739,730
- Cedar Creek $790,000
- Hilltop Farms $800,523
- Parkside Reserve $826,082
- Boulder Creek$631,889
- Boulder Hills$625,338
- Cedar Creek$790,000
- Copper Creek$525,000
- Devonshire$333,000
- Havencroft$390,000
- Heather Ridge South$556,000
- Heritage Ranch$739,730
- Hilltop Farms$800,523
- North Ridge$253,000
- Nottington Creek$552,475
- Oak Run Community$528,975
- Palisade Park$450,000
- Parkside Reserve$826,082
- Persimmon Hill$425,000
- Prairie Farms$595,000
- Scarborough$377,500
- South Hampton$400,000
- Stonebridge$650,000
- Woodland Hills$679,950
Thinking about selling in Olathe?
Medians describe the market, not your house. We price from the comparable sales on your street and what is competing with you right now.
About this data
These figures are medians of closed sales reported to Heartland MLS for Olathe, KS; months and time ranges with fewer than 5 sales are suppressed and shown without medians.
Days on market is not shown on these pages. Our MLS license permits it only as an area aggregate, never on a listing page and never attached to an identifiable property, and we do not publish it here. Price per square foot is the sale price divided by finished living area, and sale-to-list is the sale price divided by the final list price; both are medians of the closed sales in the period. The share sold at or above asking price is the percentage of closed sales in the period whose sale price was at or above the final list price.
Over the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, the median sale price of a home in Olathe, KS was $475,000.
That is up 10.5% from the $430,000 median of the earliest complete 12-month window, September 2023 through August 2024.
The median price per square foot was $206.
2,315 homes closed in Olathe during that period.
The median sale-to-list ratio was 100.0%, meaning the typical home sold for exactly its final list price.
Olathe is the Johnson County seat, southwest of Overland Park along I-35 and K-7, from Lenexa south to Spring Hill.
Data courtesy of Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS Grid, August 30, 2023 – October 24, 2026.
Updated October 23, 2026. As of September 14, 2026, these figures count home sales only (Residential and Residential Income); closed leases, land and commercial sales were removed, which moved some medians
The history on this page begins with sales closed on or after August 30, 2023; the first complete month is September 2023.
Questions about Olathe home prices
- What is the median home price in Olathe, KS?
- The median sale price of a home in Olathe, KS was $475,000 over the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, based on 2,315 closed sales reported to Heartland MLS.
- What is the median price per square foot in Olathe?
- Homes in Olathe, KS sold for a median of $206 per square foot over the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, calculated as sale price divided by finished living area.
- How many homes sold in Olathe in the last 12 months?
- 2,315 homes closed in Olathe, KS in the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, according to Heartland MLS closed-sale records.
- Do homes in Olathe sell for asking price?
- The median sale-to-list ratio in Olathe, KS was 100.0% over the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, so the typical home sold for exactly its final list price.
- Which recent month had the highest median sale price in Olathe?
- Among the last 12 complete months, June 2026 had the highest median sale price in Olathe, KS at $500,000 on 265 sales, and January 2026 had the lowest at $425,000 on 124 sales. Monthly medians move with the mix of homes that happen to close, so single months are noisier than the 12-month figure.

