Lee's Summit, MO home values
$410,000
median sale price · last 12 months · Lee's Summit, MO
+1.8% from the prior twelve months, up from a median of $402,606 on 1,874 sales.
- Homes sold
- 1,866
- Median price per sq ft
- $181
- Sold at or above asking price
- 63.2%
In the twelve months ending October 24, 2026, 1,866 homes sold in Lee's Summit, MO at a median price of $410,000, a median of $181 per square foot, and 63.2% of them sold at or above asking price.
How prices have moved
Last 3 months · July 25, 2026 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 463
- Median sale price
- $437,070
- Median price per sq ft
- $188
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 166 | $440,000 | $189 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 152 | $424,000 | $185 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 203 | $422,000 | $182 | 100.0% |
Last 6 months · April 25, 2026 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 1,027
- Median sale price
- $422,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $183
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 166 | $440,000 | $189 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 152 | $424,000 | $185 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 203 | $422,000 | $182 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 179 | $400,000 | $174 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 192 | $417,500 | $183 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 184 | $388,500 | $183 | 100.0% |
Last 9 months · January 25, 2026 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 1,471
- Median sale price
- $415,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $182
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 166 | $440,000 | $189 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 152 | $424,000 | $185 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 203 | $422,000 | $182 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 179 | $400,000 | $174 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 192 | $417,500 | $183 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 184 | $388,500 | $183 | 100.0% |
| March 2026 | 158 | $422,500 | $184 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 126 | $391,000 | $168 | 100.0% |
| January 2026 | 89 | $355,000 | $168 | 100.0% |
Last 12 months · October 25, 2025 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 1,866
- Median sale price
- $410,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $181
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 166 | $440,000 | $189 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 152 | $424,000 | $185 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 203 | $422,000 | $182 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 179 | $400,000 | $174 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 192 | $417,500 | $183 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 184 | $388,500 | $183 | 100.0% |
| March 2026 | 158 | $422,500 | $184 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 126 | $391,000 | $168 | 100.0% |
| January 2026 | 89 | $355,000 | $168 | 100.0% |
| December 2025 | 136 | $382,500 | $170 | 100.0% |
| November 2025 | 145 | $419,000 | $181 | 100.0% |
| October 2025 | 163 | $425,000 | $172 | 100.0% |
Last 2 years · October 25, 2024 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 3,740
- Median sale price
- $409,093
- Median price per sq ft
- $178
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 166 | $440,000 | $189 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 152 | $424,000 | $185 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 203 | $422,000 | $182 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 179 | $400,000 | $174 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 192 | $417,500 | $183 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 184 | $388,500 | $183 | 100.0% |
| March 2026 | 158 | $422,500 | $184 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 126 | $391,000 | $168 | 100.0% |
| January 2026 | 89 | $355,000 | $168 | 100.0% |
| December 2025 | 136 | $382,500 | $170 | 100.0% |
| November 2025 | 145 | $419,000 | $181 | 100.0% |
| October 2025 | 163 | $425,000 | $172 | 100.0% |
| September 2025 | 163 | $416,600 | $188 | 100.0% |
| August 2025 | 161 | $422,500 | $180 | 100.0% |
| July 2025 | 183 | $420,000 | $171 | 100.0% |
| June 2025 | 196 | $401,750 | $172 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 188 | $425,000 | $182 | 100.0% |
| April 2025 | 146 | $402,450 | $184 | 100.0% |
| March 2025 | 148 | $401,060 | $178 | 100.0% |
| February 2025 | 104 | $375,325 | $177 | 99.9% |
| January 2025 | 93 | $400,000 | $174 | 99.0% |
| December 2024 | 163 | $410,000 | $174 | 100.0% |
| November 2024 | 176 | $386,000 | $173 | 100.0% |
| October 2024 | 157 | $372,195 | $170 | 100.0% |
Last 3 years · October 25, 2023 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 5,521
- Median sale price
- $400,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $176
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 166 | $440,000 | $189 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 152 | $424,000 | $185 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 203 | $422,000 | $182 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 179 | $400,000 | $174 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 192 | $417,500 | $183 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 184 | $388,500 | $183 | 100.0% |
| March 2026 | 158 | $422,500 | $184 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 126 | $391,000 | $168 | 100.0% |
| January 2026 | 89 | $355,000 | $168 | 100.0% |
| December 2025 | 136 | $382,500 | $170 | 100.0% |
| November 2025 | 145 | $419,000 | $181 | 100.0% |
| October 2025 | 163 | $425,000 | $172 | 100.0% |
| September 2025 | 163 | $416,600 | $188 | 100.0% |
| August 2025 | 161 | $422,500 | $180 | 100.0% |
| July 2025 | 183 | $420,000 | $171 | 100.0% |
| June 2025 | 196 | $401,750 | $172 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 188 | $425,000 | $182 | 100.0% |
| April 2025 | 146 | $402,450 | $184 | 100.0% |
| March 2025 | 148 | $401,060 | $178 | 100.0% |
| February 2025 | 104 | $375,325 | $177 | 99.9% |
| January 2025 | 93 | $400,000 | $174 | 99.0% |
| December 2024 | 163 | $410,000 | $174 | 100.0% |
| November 2024 | 176 | $386,000 | $173 | 100.0% |
| October 2024 | 157 | $372,195 | $170 | 100.0% |
| September 2024 | 174 | $399,288 | $178 | 100.0% |
| August 2024 | 178 | $375,000 | $172 | 100.0% |
| July 2024 | 176 | $417,500 | $172 | 100.0% |
| June 2024 | 177 | $430,000 | $174 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 181 | $400,000 | $172 | 100.0% |
| April 2024 | 142 | $410,500 | $175 | 100.0% |
| March 2024 | 143 | $388,000 | $174 | 100.0% |
| February 2024 | 94 | $375,057 | $162 | 100.0% |
| January 2024 | 97 | $366,135 | $180 | 100.0% |
| December 2023 | 130 | $357,500 | $167 | 100.0% |
| November 2023 | 128 | $415,000 | $166 | 100.0% |
| October 2023 | 155 | $379,900 | $175 | 100.0% |
All closed sales · August 30, 2023 – October 24, 2026
- Homes sold
- 5,817
- Median sale price
- $400,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $176
- Median sale-to-list ratio
- 100.0%
Median sale price by month. Periods with fewer than 5 closed sales are not charted.
| Month | Homes sold | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 166 | $440,000 | $189 | 100.0% |
| August 2026 | 152 | $424,000 | $185 | 100.0% |
| July 2026 | 203 | $422,000 | $182 | 100.0% |
| June 2026 | 179 | $400,000 | $174 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 192 | $417,500 | $183 | 100.0% |
| April 2026 | 184 | $388,500 | $183 | 100.0% |
| March 2026 | 158 | $422,500 | $184 | 100.0% |
| February 2026 | 126 | $391,000 | $168 | 100.0% |
| January 2026 | 89 | $355,000 | $168 | 100.0% |
| December 2025 | 136 | $382,500 | $170 | 100.0% |
| November 2025 | 145 | $419,000 | $181 | 100.0% |
| October 2025 | 163 | $425,000 | $172 | 100.0% |
| September 2025 | 163 | $416,600 | $188 | 100.0% |
| August 2025 | 161 | $422,500 | $180 | 100.0% |
| July 2025 | 183 | $420,000 | $171 | 100.0% |
| June 2025 | 196 | $401,750 | $172 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 188 | $425,000 | $182 | 100.0% |
| April 2025 | 146 | $402,450 | $184 | 100.0% |
| March 2025 | 148 | $401,060 | $178 | 100.0% |
| February 2025 | 104 | $375,325 | $177 | 99.9% |
| January 2025 | 93 | $400,000 | $174 | 99.0% |
| December 2024 | 163 | $410,000 | $174 | 100.0% |
| November 2024 | 176 | $386,000 | $173 | 100.0% |
| October 2024 | 157 | $372,195 | $170 | 100.0% |
| September 2024 | 174 | $399,288 | $178 | 100.0% |
| August 2024 | 178 | $375,000 | $172 | 100.0% |
| July 2024 | 176 | $417,500 | $172 | 100.0% |
| June 2024 | 177 | $430,000 | $174 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 181 | $400,000 | $172 | 100.0% |
| April 2024 | 142 | $410,500 | $175 | 100.0% |
| March 2024 | 143 | $388,000 | $174 | 100.0% |
| February 2024 | 94 | $375,057 | $162 | 100.0% |
| January 2024 | 97 | $366,135 | $180 | 100.0% |
| December 2023 | 130 | $357,500 | $167 | 100.0% |
| November 2023 | 128 | $415,000 | $166 | 100.0% |
| October 2023 | 155 | $379,900 | $175 | 100.0% |
| September 2023 | 161 | $387,900 | $168 | 100.0% |
Neighborhoods in Lee's Summit
- Woodlawn Estates $332,444
- Woods Chapel Acres $335,000
- Oak Tree Farms $350,000
- Vista Del Verde $350,000
- Ashton at Charleston Park $360,000
- Oaks Ridge Meadows $404,000
- Manor at Bailey Farms $411,809
- Raintree Lake $463,500
- Eagle Creek $465,500
- Lakewood $500,000
- Kensington Farms $544,990
- New Longview $575,000
- Hook Farms $619,400
- Pryor Ridge $700,000
- Winterset Valley $806,325
- Ashton at Charleston Park$360,000
- Eagle Creek$465,500
- Hook Farms$619,400
- Kensington Farms$544,990
- Lakewood$500,000
- Manor at Bailey Farms$411,809
- New Longview$575,000
- Oak Tree Farms$350,000
- Oaks Ridge Meadows$404,000
- Pryor Ridge$700,000
- Raintree Lake$463,500
- Vista Del Verde$350,000
- Winterset Valley$806,325
- Woodlawn Estates$332,444
- Woods Chapel Acres$335,000
Thinking about selling in Lee's Summit?
Medians describe the market, not your house. We price from the comparable sales on your street and what is competing with you right now.
About this data
These figures are medians of closed sales reported to Heartland MLS for Lee's Summit, MO; months and time ranges with fewer than 5 sales are suppressed and shown without medians.
Days on market is not shown on these pages. Our MLS license permits it only as an area aggregate, never on a listing page and never attached to an identifiable property, and we do not publish it here. Price per square foot is the sale price divided by finished living area, and sale-to-list is the sale price divided by the final list price; both are medians of the closed sales in the period. The share sold at or above asking price is the percentage of closed sales in the period whose sale price was at or above the final list price.
Over the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, the median sale price of a home in Lee's Summit, MO was $410,000.
That is up 4.1% from the $393,983 median of the earliest complete 12-month window, September 2023 through August 2024.
The median price per square foot was $181.
1,866 homes closed in Lee's Summit during that period.
The median sale-to-list ratio was 100.0%, meaning the typical home sold for exactly its final list price.
Lee's Summit is in eastern Jackson County, southeast of Kansas City MO along US-50 and I-470, near Longview Lake and Lake Jacomo.
Data courtesy of Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS Grid, August 30, 2023 – October 24, 2026.
Updated October 23, 2026. As of September 14, 2026, these figures count home sales only (Residential and Residential Income); closed leases, land and commercial sales were removed, which moved some medians
The history on this page begins with sales closed on or after August 30, 2023; the first complete month is September 2023.
Questions about Lee's Summit home prices
- What is the median home price in Lee's Summit, MO?
- The median sale price of a home in Lee's Summit, MO was $410,000 over the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, based on 1,866 closed sales reported to Heartland MLS.
- What is the median price per square foot in Lee's Summit?
- Homes in Lee's Summit, MO sold for a median of $181 per square foot over the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, calculated as sale price divided by finished living area.
- How many homes sold in Lee's Summit in the last 12 months?
- 1,866 homes closed in Lee's Summit, MO in the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, according to Heartland MLS closed-sale records.
- Do homes in Lee's Summit sell for asking price?
- The median sale-to-list ratio in Lee's Summit, MO was 100.0% over the 12 months ending October 24, 2026, so the typical home sold for exactly its final list price.
- Which recent month had the highest median sale price in Lee's Summit?
- Among the last 12 complete months, September 2026 had the highest median sale price in Lee's Summit, MO at $440,000 on 166 sales, and January 2026 had the lowest at $355,000 on 89 sales. Monthly medians move with the mix of homes that happen to close, so single months are noisier than the 12-month figure.
Thinking about selling? Read about selling a home in Lee's Summit.

